Achievements & awards

Rankings

Best Large Waste Consultant in Aust.

Inside Waste Magazine (2014)

#38 in Top 500 Private Companies

IBIS World (2014)

Top 10 Leader in Corporate Social Responsibility ANZ

Australian Centre for CSR (2014)

#50 in Top 150 Global Design Firms and #54 in the Top 225 International Design Firms

Engineering News Record (2014)

#48 in Transport, #27 in Water Supply and #21 in Sewer markets

Engineering News Record (2013)

#1 in Infrastructure, #2 in Government Buildings, #4 in Middle East, #7 in Elderly Living and #2 in Revenue in Australasia

World Architecture List (2013)

Top 100 Companies in Business & #9 in Engineering & Natural Sciences

Universum Ideal Employer (2013)

#10 most attractive company to work for in Aust. and #1 most attractive company to work for in QLD

Randstad Australia (2013)

Recognition

Employer Choice Award SA

Defence Teaming Centre’s Annual Awards (2014)

Major Partner & Supporter Award

CareerTrackers Australia (2014)

Excellence Award (Diversity) & High Commendation (Development of People)

Consult Australia (2013)

Achievements – People

Rochelle Bosworth

Graduate Engineer of the Year (2014), Railway Technical Society of Australasia

Anita Borella

Young Business Women’s Award (2013) ACT Private & Corporate, Telstra Business Women’s Awards

Gary Crisp

Director (2014), International Desalination Association

Don Ferlow

Top Award for Environmental Preservation (2013), Cazenovia Preservation Foundation

Elizabeth Harper

Winner Private and Corporate Sector Award QLD (2014), Telstra Business Women’s Awards

David Gamble

Fellow (2014), Institution of Engineers Australia

Chris Hertle

Adjunct Professor – Advanced Water Management Centre (2013-2016), University of Queensland

Roop Lutchman

Life Membership Award (2014), Plant Engineering & Maintenance Association Canada

May Ngui

Fellow (2014), Institution of Engineers Australia

Peter Nadebaum

Lifetime Member (2013), Australasian Land & Groundwater Association

Peter Nadebaum

Fellow (2013) Contamination Assessment & Remediation of the Enviro. CRC

Russell Olsen

Professional Engineer of the Year Townsville (2013), Engineers Aust.

Alvin Pilobello

Service Award (2014), Water Enviro. Association, Ontario, Canada

Jon Putnam

Striving for Success Young Professional Award (2014), Genesis Group Utica New York, Mohawk Valley Region USA

Beth Ann Smith

Engineer of the Year (2013), New York Society of Professional Engineers

Jason Sawras

Philips Prize for Illumination Design (2013), University of Sydney

Chris Weale

Best Professional Practice Paper (2013), Australian Corrosion Assoc.

Lee-Anne Sylva

Maria Skyllas-Kazacos YP Award for Outstanding Achievement in Engineering (2014), University of NSW, Australia

Mike Worlton

Fellow (2013), American Society of Civil Engineers

Ivan Zhang

George Stephenson Medal (2014), Institution of Civil Engineers UK

To view the full list of our people’s achievements and project awards, visit: www.ghd.com/awards